Privacy Policy

1. Background
This policy tells you what to expect from us regarding the management of your personal information when you contact us or use our website www.ferrio.co or our products.
We will tell you Information About Us and how we look after Your Information.
2. Information About Us
We are Ferrio Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 13561269, whose registered address is Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street, Sheffield S1 2NS, United Kingdom which is also our trading address. Our VAT number is GB 388 6641 40.
Our designated contact for discussing contents within this document is Daniel Blaney, who can be contacted by email at .oc.oirref%40etargetni 
3. Your Information
Ferrio Limited only process your information where there is a lawful basis to do so and we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We do not provide your information to any third parties, unless specifically detailed in the following sections. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, or subcontractors, as well as other organisations who provide services to us such insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information, to the extent that we are required to do so by law, governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, The Pensions regulator, Health and Safety Executive and the information Commissioners Office. Your information may be disclosed to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk, to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling. 
We will only hold your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business need to do so, such as managing our relationship with you or our operations. 
We may hold your information for one of the following reasons:
3.1. Where you have given your Consent.
We may request certain personal information from you and when we do so we will seek you consent at the time of request and inform you of the purpose of seeking this information. You may give clear consent to Ferrio Limited that we can process your personal information for this specific purpose. Although this consent may be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us, see Information About Us for further details of how to do so.
3.1.1. Using your personal information
When we collect your personal information on this basis, we may use it to;● Respond to your enquiries regarding Ferrio Limited, its Products and Services● Update your contact information
3.1.2 What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when undertaking these activities; Names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses.
3.1.3. How long will we retain this information?
We may retain this information indefinitely but will remove the data stored, should you request us to do so.
3.2. Where we need to fulfil a legal obligation.
We may need to hold your information to meet with a legal obligation, were this is the case we will manage your personal information in the following way. 
3.2.1. Using your personal information
When we collect your personal information on this basis, we may use it to;● Manage Health and Safety records and reports
3.2.2. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when undertaking these activities; Names, vehicle registration numbers, signatures
3.2.3. How long will we retain this information?
We may retain this information for up to 3 years.  
3.3. Where we have a legitimate interest in processing your information.
We may do this in situations where you would reasonably expect us to do so, whilst minimising impact upon your privacy and only where we have justification to do so. Where this is the case we will manage your personal information in the following way: 
3.3.1. Using your personal information
When we collect your personal information on this basis, we may use it to conduct;● Accounting activities● Contract management● As an emergency contact for one of our employees● When communicating with you on behalf of your employer● User Account provisioning● Management of internal IT systems● Recruitment Processes
3.3.2. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when undertaking these activities; Names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, job titles, signatures, IP addresses, User Names.
3.3.3. Where do we get your personal information from?
This data may be supplied to us by an agency acting on your behalf, yourself or employer when you act on their behalf, our employees, business information databases and web search engines.
3.3.4. How long will we retain this information?
We may retain this information indefinitely but will remove the data stored, should you request us to do so.
4. Other information
We have detailed in the section further information regarding our management of your personal data and your rights under the current Data Protection Laws.
4.1. What are your rights under data protection laws?
4.1.1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
We have outlined in Your Information how we process your personal information
4.1.2. The right to access your personal data.
As an individual who is a subject of personal data held by us you are entitles to ask; what information we hold about you and why, how to gain access to it, how to keep it up to date and how we are meeting our data protection obligations. Known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ you can submit such a request using details from Information About Us and optionally submitting a ‘Subject Access Request Form’ 
4.1.3. The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. To contact us see Information About Us
4.1.4. The right to object to processing of your personal information
You have the right to object to certain processing, particularly data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us using details from Information About Us to exercise these rights.
4.1.5. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Each EU Member state has a designated data protection supervisory authority who can be contacted should you wish to raise a complaint. In the UK you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces the data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/
4.1.6. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
In certain circumstance you have the right to request to restrict our processing of your personal data, for example; where you contest the accuracy of the data held, where the personal data has been unlawfully processed, where the data processing should be restricted in certain legal situations. You can contact us using details from Information About Us to exercise this right.
4.1.7. The right to have your personal information erased.
Known as the right to be forgotten, in certain circumstances you can request that your data is erased. You can contact us using details from Information About Us to exercise this right.
4.1.8. The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
Data portability allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services in IT environments. This right only applies to information you have provided to us. You can contact us using details from Information About Us to exercise this right. 
4.2. Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. See Information About Us for further information.
4.3. Websites
Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those third party websites.